International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomorrow Peony Variegated

Tomorrow Peony Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
368

Id:ICR-19596

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tomorrow Peony Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fuse Mudan Mingtian Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.14. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Tomorrow Peony Variegated.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.137, Reg. No.1000: A sport of Tomorrow Variegated that was first observed in 1962 by Richard E. Ward, Birmingham, Alabama. Growth habit, rate and leaves are the same as Tomorrow. The peony form flower is the same size and colour as Tomorrow, but heavily variegated. Size of blooms is up to 16 cm across. Some flowers consist of 6 separate flowerlets in a circle, with another centre flower in the form of a tulip. Has 45-55 petals and about 200 petaloids. Blooms mid-season. Keeps well when cut.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos