International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomorrow Variegated

Tomorrow Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/11 9:35:55 By:wangzhonglang
318

Id:ICR-19597

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tomorrow Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色明天

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fuse Mingtian Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Tomorrow Variegated.

Tomorrow Supreme Griffin ed., 1958, Camellian, 11:18. Synonym for Tomorrow Variegated.

Tomorrow Tuxedo Pyron, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook, p.100. Synonym for Tomorrow Variegated.

Tomorrow Variegata Hillebrand Nursery Catalogue, 1976. Names including latin words are not permitted by the Horticultural Code for new names after 1958. Error for Tomorrow Varie­gated.

Tuxedo Tomorrow Belle Fontaine Nursery, 1976, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.5, p.30. A highly variegated form of ‘Tomorrow Variegated’. Synonym for Tomorrow Variegated.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Garden’s Newest Camellias, 1957. A virus variegated form of Tomorrow - Strawberry red blotched with white in varying degrees. Synonyms: ‘Tomorrow Supreme’, ‘Tomorrow Tuxedo’. Orthographic error: ‘Tomorrow Variegata’. Sport: Queen of Tomorrow. Chinese synonym: ‘Fuse Mingtian’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.267.

Tomorrow Variegated 明日(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1957,美国,McCaskii植物园。Tomorrow (明曰)病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。同种异名:Tomorrow SupremeTomorrow Tuxedo。突变种• Queen of Tomorrow。

Tomorrow Varieg—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.63, No.29.8.

Tomorrow Var.明日(斑)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T4.

Tomorrow Variegated (复色明天)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.91, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos