International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tomoshiraga

Tomoshiraga

Last Updated:2021/12/28 13:05:37 By:Sueo Takano
580

Id:ICR-19609

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Tomoshiraga'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:友白髪 ともしがら

Meaning

Synonym

Tomoshiroga ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.23.Different reading for Tomoshiraga.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.290, colour photo, p.291, description: Medium size, white, single with 8 ovate, fluted petals and central stamen column with rare petaloids and yellow anthers. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves shining, deep green, elliptic, apices acuminate, margins serrate. Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan from before 1925. Red or variegated flowers appear often on old big trees of this variety. Note: The name symbolises everlasting happily married life. (Until the couples’ hair turns white).

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..291.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.182.  【花】白地に紅の縦絞りが入る八重咲き、 肉厚で光沢が強い、筒しベの中輪、3〜4 月。【葉】長楕円の中形、平坦。【樹】立 性、強い。【来歴】新津市車場の民家の栽 培種。1974年の命名•発表。写•文/大岡。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos