International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Touch of Pink

Touch of Pink

Last Updated:2022/8/28 14:30:14 By:wangzhonglang
903

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19671

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Touch of Pink'

Chinese Name:惊粉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenrun  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.254, p.71. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Touch of Pink.

惊粉  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.708.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1978: A blush pink to deeper pink tipped edges. Large to very large, semi-double with irregular petals to anemone form. Vigorous, open, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Cali­fornia, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.269. Touch of Pink 惊粉(C.japonica)红山茶。1978,美国AltadenaNuccio 苗园培育选出。半重瓣、粉红色、瓣端深粉红色、大〜巨大、花期12~2月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。Touch of Pink (惊粉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.708.

惊粉Touch of PinkC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第241页,粉红、半重瓣~銀蓮花型、大~巨大輪、早~中花,1978年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos