International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Town's Blush

Town's Blush

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
274

Id:ICR-19677

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1887

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Town's Blush'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Towne's Blush Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7. Orthographic error for Town’s Blush.

Description

» English Description

Oriental Importing Co. Catalogue, 1887. A blush rose, medium size, dou­ble. Originated in USA. Orthographic error ‘Towne’s Blush’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos