International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Traversi

Traversi

Last Updated:2022/8/28 14:37:41 By:wangzhonglang
354

Id:ICR-19712

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Traversi'

Chinese Name:特拉维尔西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mutabilis Casoretti Magazine of Horticulture, 1837. Synonym for Traversi.

Mutabilis Plenissima Baumann & Baumann, 1835, Collection de Camellias élèves à Bollweiller, pl.40. P.,1837, Magazine of Botany and Gardening, 3:153. Synonym for Traversi.

Mutabilis Traversi Tourres, Macheteaux Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.22. Synonym for Traversi.

Mutabilis Traversii Buist, 1839, American Flower Garden Directory. p.244. Synonym for Traversi.

Mutabilis Traversis Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. Orthographic error for ‘Muta­bilis Traversii’, synonym for Traversi.

15 show +

Description

» English Description

Baumann & Baumann, 1835, Collection de Camellias élevés à Bollweiler, pl.40, text (p.16), as ‘Hetrophylla Traversii’: The flower is a mass of petals of average size, entirely full and regularly imbricated. The colour is pale violet with crimson stripes, changing little by little as the flower ages. Tagliabue, 1840, Nomenclator Camelliae as ‘Traversii Mutabilis’: A light rosy red, blotched with white, imbricated. Originated by Jean Casoretti, gardener for Traversi of Desio near Milan. Synonyms: ‘Mutabilis Plenissima’, ‘Traversi Mutabilis’, ‘Plenissima’, ‘Mutabilis Traversii Plenissima’, ‘Traversii Vera’, ‘Mutabilis Casoretti’, ‘Traversii Mutabilis Plenissima’, ‘Traversii Plenissima Mutabilis’. Orthographic errors: ‘Traverse’, ‘Traverso’, ‘Traversii Plenissinia’, ‘Traverse Plenissima’, ‘Traverni Vera’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.269. Traversi特拉维尔西(C. japonica)红山茶。1835,意大利,Jean Casoretti培育选出。完全形、薄紫色、红条纹、大轮。同种异名:Mutabilis CasorettiMutabilis PlenissimaMutabilis Traversii (转车台)PlenissimaTraversi Mutabilis (转车器)、Traversi PlenissimaTraversii Mutabilis PlenissimaTraversii PlenissimaTraversii Plenissima Mutabilis

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos