International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tricolor

Tricolor

Last Updated:2022/6/13 15:03:25 By:wangzhonglang
1014

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19739

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tricolor'

Chinese Name:三色

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cooper Variegated The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.9 as ‘Cooper Var.’ Synonym for Tricolor as ‘Wakanoura Variegated’.

Ezo-nishiki Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.311, as cultivated by a nurseryman, Yasaburō, but it is not certain that this is the same as the existing cultivar. Ito, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū. (Brocade of Ezo Province). Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.8, p.20.Different reading: ‘Yezo-nishiki’. Sports: Nishiki-gasane, Shiro-ezo-nishiki, Miyako-no-nishiki, ‘Aka-ezo­nishiki’, Tsumaorigasa. ‘Ezo’ is the old name for Hokkaidō. Synonym for Tricolor.

Number 3 Kiyono Nursery Catalogue, 1941-1942 as ‘No.3’. Synonym for Tricolor.

Quartette McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias. An orthographic variant for ‘Quartet’, synonym for ‘Ezo-nishiki’ as Tricolor.

Sanse Shao, Taichong, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.13. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica ‘Ezo-nishiki’ (Tricolor).

36 show +

Description

» English Description

Siebold & Zuccarini, 1835, Flora Japonica; Berlèse, 1835, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture, Paris, 16:33; Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1, pl.3: Flowers 9-10 cm across, semi­double, pure white background, striped all along the length of the petals with several lines, some soft rose, some blood red. Mertens & Fontaine, Collection de cent espèces.....camellia, 1845, pl. 2. Puddle and Hanger, 1960, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No 14, p.160: Semi-double of 14-20 petals orbicular, 4.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide, mar­gins notched at apex. Petals form a cup-shaped bloom, but spread almost flat with age. Sta­mens in a central column, often intermingled with a few petaloids. Flower diameter 7-9 cm. Colour very variable but was originally white striped with Neyron rose, 623. Leaves bright medium green, lanceolate, apex long acuminate, margins strongly and coarsely serrate, undu­late and twisted at the centre with a tendency for the margins to roll under. It forms a well­-clothed, dense spreading bush. This is a most variable cultivar and not only has produced a number of sports but the type itself is variable in background colour, from white through the pale shades of pink, and the number of petals can vary considerably on the one plant, occasion­ally producing single blooms. The Japanese name for this cultivar is ‘Ezo-nishiki’, (Brocade of Hokkaido). In Japan the earliest date of valid publication for ‘Ezo-nishiki’ yet located, is in Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, which leaves Tricolor as the prior, valid name. However it is obviously much older than this as it was one of the camellias brought to Europe from Japan in 1829 by Dr Frans von Siebold. In USA considerable confusion occured due to its erroneous equation with the Japanese cultivar, Wakanoura. This spilt over into the naming of the various mutations which occured in the “Tricolor” group. These are: Lady de Saumarez (‘Aka-ezo-nishiki’), Lady Mackinnon, Fred Sander, Fred Sander Variegated, Cinderella, Raspberry Ice, Tricolor White (Shiro-ezo-nishiki), Tricolor Pink, Dainty (California) Jewel Bowden, Chalk Pink, Nishiki-gasane, Miyako-no-nishiki. Also in the 160 years since its importation to Europe it has accumulated an impressive list of syn­onyms and orthographic errors which include: ‘Tricolor Sieboldii’, ‘Tricolor de Sieboldii’, ‘Sei­boldii’, ‘Sieboldiana’, ‘Tricolor Siebold’, ‘Tricolor’(Siebold), ‘Tricolor Sieboldii Vera’, ‘Tricolor Sieboldtii, ‘Tricolour’, ‘Seiboldtii’, ‘Tricolor de van Siebold’, ‘Siebold’, ‘Tricolor Sieboldii Var­iegated’, ‘Siebold Wakanoura Variegated’, ‘Tri Color’, ‘Wakanoura’, ‘Wakanoura Variegated’, ‘Siebold’s Tricolor’, ‘Cooper Variegated’, ‘Tricolo de Sieboldii’, ‘Peppermint Stick’, ‘Tricolor’ (Wakanoura) ‘Variegated Tricolor’, ‘Tricolor de Siebold’, ‘Quartette’. For colour plates and descriptions see: Urquhart, 1956, The Camellia; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.8 and Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.129, p.43 as ‘Ezo-nishiki’. Floricultural Magazine, 1839, p.229; Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, vol.1, pl.3; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.343, p.342; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.23, 203. Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, No.50, p.24: The camellias “Tricolor” and “Decipiens” are identical and able to bear entirely red flowers; the first obtained from a graft of “Decipiens” of which the flowers are variegated. It thus appears the “Decipiens” is the same as Lady de Saumarez (‘Aka-ezo-nishiki’). This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第220页。原产日本,后传入欧洲,现已引入我国。花白色或粉红色,有宽窄不等的红色条纹,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣M〜20枚,先端圆,花心有金黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,略扭曲,叶齿明显,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos