International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tricolor California

Tricolor California

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
531

Id:ICR-19733

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tricolor California'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bolen's Late Tricolor Lindo Price List, 1940-1941. Synonym for Tricolor California.

Bolen's Tricolor Late Vanderbilt 1941, Camellia Research, II, Synonym for Tricolor California.

Bollen's Tricolor Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.27. Synonym for Tricolor California.

Chrichton Katz & Strother, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.260, Orthographic error for ‘Crich­ton’, synonym for Tricolor California.

Crichton Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Synonym for Tricolor California.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.6: White striped pink to solid pink Medium size, semi-double. Medium, compact growth. Originated in USA by Armstrong Nurseries, Ontario, California. Sports: Annie Laurie, Lois Hill. Synonyms: ‘Crichton’, ‘Tricolor’(California) See illustr. p.248, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos