International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tricolor Plenissima

Tricolor Plenissima

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
238

Id:ICR-19749

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tricolor Plenissima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tricolor Plenissima Nova Burdin Maggiore & Co., 1849-1850. Synonym for Tricolor Plenissima.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1855-1856: (Grimaldi), Flesh colour with carmine and rose stripes or rose stripes and dots of flesh pink and carmine. Ver­schaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.III: Received from Mssrs Burdin Sr. & Co of Milan, Italy. Its floral form, imitating that of the anemones, and full like them, is a contrast with the perfections. Its blossoms, 10 cm across, are composed, in the external rows, of very large petals, somewhat misshaped, outspread; at the centre they grow suddenly smaller, becoming more compact, and form a somewhat ruffled heart. Their coloring is a pale rose ground, liber­ally banded, striped and stippled with crimson. Synonym: ‘Tricolor Plenissima Nova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos