International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de Mayence

Triomphe de Mayence

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
458

Id:ICR-19764

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de Mayence'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tricolor de Mayence Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1857, Catalogue, No.63. Synonym for Triomphe de Mayence.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.50. No description. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book, VI, pl.IV: Originated from seed by Sigismund, Baron de Pronay, Germany. The blossoms are 11-12 cm across, of a delicate pink; the very numerous petals, oval or rounded, lobulate or emarginate, are arranged in regular imbrication. The leaves are large and elongated. Synonym: ‘Tricolor de Mayence’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Germany

Photos