International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triomphe de Wondelgem

Triomphe de Wondelgem

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
403

Id:ICR-19767

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triomphe de Wondelgem'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triomphe de Wondelgheim Newman & Sons Nursery Catalogue, 1894-1895. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Wondelgem.

Triomphe de Wondelghem Koch, 1862, Belgique Horticole, p.119, 120. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Wondelgem.

Triomphe de Wondelghen Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Wondelgem.

Triomphe de Wondelghern Taylor & Sangster Nursery Catalogue, 1880-1881. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Wondelgem.

Triomphe de Wondelglen Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.53. Orthographic error for Triomphe de Wondelgem.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.I: Originated from seed by Mr de Loose, Ghent, Belgium. Blossoms of largest size, full bodied, imbri­cated with desirable regularity, composed of very numerous and very large orbicular petals, emarginate and convex, smaller at the centre to form an erect bud centre. The colouring is true pink with a few broad, rare stripes towards the centre. B.S. Williams 1889, New and General Plant Catalogue: Large imbricated petals, white, speckled and streaked with rose. Apparently the name became taken over by a virused form. Orthographic errors: ‘Triomphe de Wondelghem’, ‘Triomphe de Wondelghen’, ‘Triomphe de Wondelgheim’, ‘Triomphe de Wondelgelm’, ‘Triomphe de Wondelghern’, ‘Triomphe de Wondelglen’, ‘Triumph de Wondeghelm’, ‘Triumph de Wondelghern’, ‘Truimph de Wongleheim’, ‘Triumph de Wondelghem’, ‘Trionfo di Vondelgeni’, ‘Triumphe de Wandelgem’, ‘Triomple de Wondelghem’, ‘Triomphe de Woom Delgen’, ‘Trionphe de Wondelgem’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos