International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triumph of Baltimore

Triumph of Baltimore

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
818

Id:ICR-19784

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triumph of Baltimore'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Feast's Triumph  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Triumph of Baltimore.

Feast's Triumphe  Wilmot, 1947, American Camellia Yearbook, p.15. Synonym for Triumph of Baltimore.

Triomphe de Baltimore  van Houtte Catalogue, 1862-1863, 93:73. Orthographic variant for Triumph of Baltimore.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, 1851, Magazine of Horticulture, 17:237: Originated in USA by S. Feast. A large bold flower, regular and full to the centre; colour pale blush or pink, irregularly striped with deep rose or bright crimson in the way of a carnation. Orthographic variant: ‘Triomphe de Baltimore’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos