International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triumph of Philadelphia

Triumph of Philadelphia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
805

Id:ICR-19785

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triumph of Philadelphia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Triomphe de Philadelphia  Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1871-1872. Orthographic variant for Tri­umph of Philadelphia.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II: Originated in the USA as a seedling by S. Feast, Baltimore. Blossoms of the medium size, formed of large, rounded petals, scarsely lobate, regularly imbricated, of a vivid pink with rare transver­sal stripes. Orthographic variant: ‘Triomphe de Philadelphia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos