International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Triumphans Amabilis

Triumphans Amabilis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
604

Id:ICR-19788

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Triumphans Amabilis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amabilis Triomphant Rousseau, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1. Synonym for Tri­umphans Amabilis. Although both names were catalogued in 1842, ‘Triumphans Amabilis’ takes precedence as the name was given by van Houtte, the originator.

Amabilis Triumphans Annonymous, 1844, Gardeners’ Chronicle. Orthographic variant for Triumphans Amabilis.

Triumphans Amabilis Rosa Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.27. Synonym for Triumphans Amabilis.

Triumphant Amabilis Trillon. Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.9. Orthographic error for Triumphans Amabilis.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 958. A seedling originated by van Houtte, Belgium as ‘Charming camellia, red’. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed 3, p.199: Van Houtte. Double peony, 10-11 cm across; beautiful deep rose, verging on pale carmine, cherry-­red; outer petals in three rows, 4 cm long x 5 cm wide, concave, neatly arranged, high centre, diminishing in size towards the centre, very numerous, of different forms, packed in a spheri­cal cluster. Synonym: ‘Amabilis Triumphant’, ‘Triumphant Amabilis’. ‘Triumphans Amabilis Rosa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos