International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tsuki-no-miyako

Tsuki-no-miyako

Last Updated:2022/6/29 9:19:58 By:Sueo Takano
1070

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19855

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tsuki-no-miyako'

Chinese Name:月之都

Japanese Name:月の都 つきのみやこ

Meaning:City of the moon

Synonym

Tuki No Mi Yak  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.230. Corruption of the Japanese name Tsuki-no-miyako.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.99, 232, in the double flower section; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White, large, double. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.56, description, p.102: Medium to large, semi-double, 9.5 cm across. Petals oval in 2-3 rows, usually standing apart. Small number of stamens usually divided into fascicles, joined at base; anthers deep yellow, filaments light yellow. Blooms mid­season. Leaves medium dark green, broadly oval to lanceolate, 7 cm x 3.5 cm, apex acuminate to abrupt acuminate, recurved. For colour pls. & descriptions, see Fendig, 1952, American Camel­lia Catalogue; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.242, pp.115, 326. Kasuya Kamegorō 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.36. Corruption: ‘Tuki no Mi Yak’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.326  保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.170.     ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.99、文/p.232.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.169.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.35. 江戸產. [花]白、八重、乱れた筒しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]卵状棺円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/植村、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos