International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tuanye Diechi

Tuanye Diechi

Last Updated:2021/12/29 9:37:27 By:wangzhonglang
424

Id:ICR-19921

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Tuanye Diechi'

Chinese Name:团叶蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Broad Leaf Butterfly Wings Bao, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Tuanye Diechi.

Round Leaf Butterfly Wings Yü & Bartholomew, 1980. American Camellia Yearbook, p.16. Synonym for Tuanye Diechi.

Tuan-yeh Tieh-ch'ih Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Tuanye Diechi.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16: Butterfly wings type. Spinel pink. Blooms mid-season. [from] Tengchong. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.86, colour photo and description, as ‘Tuanyediechi’: Leaves broad-elliptic to obovate, apices short pointed to acuminate, bases broad cuneate or bluntly rounded, margins coarsely serrate, bright dark green above, veins conspicuously sunken, 8-11 cm long x 4-7 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS.CC.,57C), diameter 13cm. Petals about 19, outer whorls large, slightly curved, inner whorls folded and erect. Stamens numer­ous, placed amongst petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. Flowers from early to mid-season. The cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata f. simplex in Tengchong, Yun­nan, China. Different reading: ‘T’uan-yeh Tieh-ch’ih’. Synonyms: ‘Round Leaf Butterfly wings’, ‘Broad Leaf Butterfly Wing’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.44,文字描述p.119。团叶蝶翅(Tuanyediechi) Broad Leaf Butterfly Wing.【叶】宽椭圆形至倒卵形,长8-11厘米,宽4-7厘 米,先端短尖至渐尖,基部宽楔形或钝圆形,叶缘锯齿 粗大,叶面亮浓绿色,网脉下陷明显。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.57C),直径13厘米。花瓣19 片左右,外轮花瓣大而微曲,内轮曲折高耸。雄蕊多 数,夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊多数退化。花期1月上旬至 3月下旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p. 296。原产地:中国云南省腾冲县。性状描述:花桃红色,松散牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径12~14cm,花瓣19~22枚,外轮花瓣大而微曲,内轮花瓣曲折高耸,雄蕊多,夹生于曲折花瓣间,雌蕊多数退化,偶能结实,花量稠密。叶片绿色,叶宽椭圆形至倒卵形,长8~11 cm,宽4~7 cm,先端短尖或渐尖,基部宽楔形或钝圆形,叶缘锯齿粗大,叶面光亮。植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至3月下旬。识别点:本品种外轮花瓣大而微曲,内轮花瓣曲折高耸,叶宽椭圆形至倒卵形,叶缘锯齿粗大,叶面光亮。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 96. 【葉】広楕円形か倒卵形。長さ8~llcm,幅4~7cm。先端は短銳先形か銳先形で,基部は広いくさび形か鈍円形。表面は濃緑色で光沢がある。葉脈はくぼみが顕著。葉身は主脈にそってわずかに内側に折れる。鋸歯は大きく,まばらにつき,深い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は明赤紫色(R.H.S.C.C.57C)。花径は13cm。花弁は約19枚あり,3~4重の輪状に配列するs外方の弁は大きく,上半分がわずかに波曲する。内方の弁は上半分が大きく波曲し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。数個の束に分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる。多くの雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな形になるsほとんど結実しない。花期は1月上旬〜3月下旬。果実期は10月。【参考】騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の株のなかから選び出した新品種。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos