International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tudor Baby Variegated

Tudor Baby Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/11 10:49:04 By:wangzhonglang
293

Id:ICR-19920

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2001

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tudor Baby Variegated'

Chinese Name:都德宝贝(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

都德宝贝(斑) 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.68,T38.

小帅哥(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1131.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Aug. 2001, p.21, colour photo p.20, Reg. No.2550. A virus variegated form of Tudor Baby, the variegation being in a moired pattern. Strong contrast between the very dark red and the white. Originated by Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Ga., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2001, p.98, colour photo p.c16. Other details as for Tudor Baby.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.271.

Tudor Baby Variegated 都德宝贝(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。2001,美国乔治亚州,ValdostaHulyn Smith'Tudor Baby'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Tudor Baby Variegated都德宝贝(斑)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.68,T38.

Tudor Baby Variegated 小帅哥()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1131.

Photos