International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tudor Baby

Tudor Baby

Last Updated:2022/8/28 16:17:26 By:wangzhonglang
757

Id:ICR-19927

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2001

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tudor Baby'

Chinese Name:都德宝贝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

都德宝贝 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.68, T39.

小帅哥 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1131.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Aug. 2001, p.21, colour photo p.20, Reg. No.2549. A formal double chance seedling, dark red with black petal edges. Flowers mid-season. Originated by Hulyn Smith, Valdosta, Ga., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2001, p.97, colour photo p.c15. The 10 year old seedling first flowered in 1997. Flowers measure 7 cm across x 3.2 cm deep. The plant is upright and vigorous with light green leaves 9 cm long x 3.8 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.271.

Tudor Baby 都德宝贝(C.japonica)红山茶。2001,美国乔治亚州ValdostaHulyn Smith。完全形、暗红色、瓣缘黑色、小轮(6.5 x 2.5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Tudor Baby (都德宝贝)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.68, T39.

Tudor Baby (小帅哥)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1131.

Flower

Flower Size6.5-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos