International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Urakami-kaidō

Urakami-kaidō

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
542

Id:ICR-20044

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Urakami-kaidō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Uragami-kaidō Different reading for Urakami-kaidō.

Description

» English Description

ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.24. No description. Originated in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan. ‘Urakami’ is the site of the famous Catholic Church, Urakami Tenshudō, destroyed by the atom bomb, leaving only the statue of the Virgin Mary. Different reading: ‘Uragami-kaidō’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos