International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Usugumo

Usugumo

Last Updated:2022/4/5 18:56:35 By:Sueo Takano
627

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20087

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Usugumo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:薄雲 うすぐも

Meaning

Synonym

Usukumo Different reading for Usugumo.

Description

» English Description

Yukitsubaki no Kai, Journal, 1967: Medium size, anemome to peony form, white with pink and red streaks and patches. Outer petals two rows of large, rounded, somewhat waved, emarginate; surrounding a centre with fascicles of pale yellow stamens, scattered among small, erect, folded petals and petaloids. Leaves glossy, light green, ovate, apex blunt acute, margins serrate. Originated in Jo’etsu City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan by Kawamura, Yaichi. See colour photos & description: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.332, p.340. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.21, 202. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya.

» Japanese Description

  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.340. ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.21、文/p.202.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. p.73. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.36. 新潟產. []白色地に淡紅と紅色の縦絞りと小絞りが入る。また淡桃色地に縦絞りの花も出る。 八重咲き~牡丹咲き~唐子咲きと変化しやすい、中輪、45月。[]中型の円形、葉柄には毛がない、葉面は少し中折れする。葉脈は明らかでない、 []立性、強健、[来歴]新潟県上越市の産で、川村弥一郎氏が命名・発表した品種 文/桐野

 

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos