International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Uzen-kozakura

Uzen-kozakura

Last Updated:2022/8/28 16:30:13 By:wangzhonglang
607

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20138

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Uzen-kozakura'

Chinese Name:羽前小樱

Japanese Name:羽前小桜 うぜんこざくら

Meaning:Pretty Cherry of Uzen

Synonym

羽前小樱 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.96. No.226.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.22, colour photo, p.202, description: Very small size, white, tinged with slightest pink, cup-shaped single of 5 irregular petals, oblong, notched; stamens spreading, anthers pale yellow, filaments white. Leaves deep green, lanceolate to round-ovate, apex blunt acute, margins finely serru­late, petioles hirsute. Originated in Yonezawa City, Yamagata Prefecture, Japan. See pp.82, 83, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989. Nihon no Chinka for colour photo and description. Named and released by Tokuji Ōoka in 1966.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.272. 1979,曰本山形-新潟。米沢市民家栽培种,1966年,大冈德治命名发表。单瓣、杯~平开、白色(极淡粉色调)、花瓣5枚、雪茶状蕊芯、极小轮、花期2~3月、树性横张、长势强。羽前小樱一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.96. No.226.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..83.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.22、文/p.202.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.37. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.29. 山形產. [花]移り白、一重、キキョウ咲き、皺や縮れが多い、ユキツバキ状しベ、極小輪、3~4月。[葉]やや長楕円、小形、反曲。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]米沢市の民家の栽培種、1966年大岡徳治の.発表。写/桐野、文/大岡

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos