International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Valentine Day

Valentine Day

Last Updated:2019/6/13 9:15:31 By:wangzhonglang
600

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20155

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Valentine Day'

Chinese Name:情人节

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qingrenjie Chinese synonym for the USA, C.reticulata, Valentine Day.

情人节 蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p1, No1.

Description

» English Description

Garner, 1967, American Camellia Yearbook, p.67: An outstanding seedling, the result of the cross C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x C.japonica Tiffany. Originated by Howard Asper, Escondido, California, USA. Plant growth is average and upright with light green leaves. Flower is medium salmon pink, large to very large, formal double with rose-bud centre. Blooms mid-season. For colour photos see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1970 facing p.84; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.165; Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IX, No.3, 1975. Reg. No.1122, American Camellia Yearbook, p.50, 1971. Received the ‘Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award’, 1981; ‘The National Camellia Hall of Fame Award’, 1978; The RHS, ‘Award of Merit’, 1975 and the Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award of the ACS in 1972. Sport: Valentine Day Varie­gated. Chinese synonym: ‘Qingrenjie’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第276页。美国加利福尼亚州Howard As-per先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)与红山茶‘丝纱罗’(Tiffany)品种之间的杂交种。花橙红至淡红色,完全重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达16cm,外部花瓣宽圆,内部花瓣先端有缺刻,花瓣层叠,排列紧实,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,椭圆形,有黄麻点,叶齿尖,叶面粗糖,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.272.

Valentine Day 情人节(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1967,美国加州Escondido,Howard Asper作出。C. reticulata 'Crimson Rube'(大桃红)x C. japonica 'Tiffany'(蒂芬妮)。玫瑰形、粉红~深粉红、大~巨大(10~15 x4~8cm)、花瓣约60~70枚、脉纹明显、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。1973年获英国皇家园艺协会"梅里特奖"(Award of Merit)。「情人节」堪称国内园艺种云南茶的代表品种,它美丽的倩影散发出无与伦比的魅力,数十年来一直深深受到茶花迷的喜爱与追求。

Valentine Day (情人节)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,p1, No1.

Photos