International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Valentine Day Variegated

Valentine Day Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/13 9:11:43 By:wangzhonglang
401

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20156

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Valentine Day Variegated'

Chinese Name:斑色情人节

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Banse Qingrenjie (Piebald Valentine Day), Bao, Jiyin, Ltr., 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Valentine Day Variegated.

Valentine Day (Houser) (C.reticulata hybrid). ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions advert. A heavily variegated form of Valentine Day. However, considered to be a synonym for Valentine Day Variegated.

情人节(变) 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.7.

斑色情人节 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.130, No.5.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.182 as ‘Valentine Day Var.’: A virus variegated form of Valentine Day - Medium salmon pink and white. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Banse Qingrenjie’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.272.

Valentine Day Variegated 情人节()(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1981,美国。'Valentine Day'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Valentine Day Var.情人节()—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.7.

Valentine Day Variegated (斑色情人节)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.130, No.5.

Photos