International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Van Ness

Van Ness Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
375

Id:ICR-20173

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1916

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Van Ness'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Van Nees Seidel Nursery Catalogue, 1927, p.10. Orthographic error for Van Ness.

Description

» English Description

Seidel Nursery Catalogue, 1916, p.13. No description. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic error: ‘Van Nees’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos