International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vandesiana

Vandesiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
194

Id:ICR-20181

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vandesiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Vandersiana Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.3. Orthographic error for Vandesiana.

Vandesi Vera van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:21. Synonym for Vandesiana.

Vandesia Rosea Harrison, ed., 1843, The Floricultural Cabinet, p.51. Orthographic variant for Vandesiana.

Vandesia Buist, 1839, American Flower Garden Directory, p.249. Orthographic variant for Vandesiana.

Vandesiana Vera Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Synonym for Vandesiana.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1833. No description. Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1 [pt.D]:317; Warren’s Descriptive Catalogue, 1844, p.38: Dark crimson, large, formal double. Originated in England. Note: The original orthography Vandesiana is used as the base name for all the following cultivars derived therefrom for uniformity. Orthographic variants: ‘Vandesia’, ‘Vandesii’. Synonym: ‘Vandesiana Vera’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos