International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vandesiana Superba

Vandesiana Superba

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
212

Id:ICR-20184

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vandesiana Superba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Vandersi Superba Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.9. Orthographic error for Vandesiana Superba.

Vandesea Superba Anderson & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1902, p.77. Orthographic error for Vandesiana Superba.

Vandesia Superba Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.126. Orthographic variant for Vandesiana Superba.

Vandesii Superba Loddiges Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.35. Synonym for Vandesiana Superba.

Vandissia Superba Baptist & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1861, p.9. Orthographic error for Vandesiana Superba.

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.10. No description. Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.35 as ‘Vandesii Superba’. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.189, 234: Foliage resembles Vandesiana Carnea; the flower is double, 9cm across, of dark orange red, petals not numerous, irregularly displayed, deeply notched at the apex, sta­mens short and sterile; those at the centre are very small and twisted, similar to Althaeiflora. Originated in England. Orthographic variants: ‘Vandesia Superba’, ‘Vandesii Superba’. Ortho­graphic errors; ‘Vandesea Superba’, ‘Vandisia Superba’, ‘Vandissia Superba’, ‘Vandersi Superba’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos