International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Versicolor (Sawada)

Versicolor (Sawada)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
514

Id:ICR-20271

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Versicolor (Sawada)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaidomaru Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.47. Synonym for Versicolor (Sawada).

Tricolor Magnifica Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1941: White centre, edged lavender with soft pink in between. Synonym for Versicolor (Sawada).

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, pp.3, 7, invalidly as ‘Versicolor’. No description. SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White centre edged lavender, with soft pink in between. Medium, single, 5-7 petals. Originated by K. Sawada, Mobile Alabama, USA. See Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.344 for illustration.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos