International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Virginalis

Virginalis

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
241

Id:ICR-20368

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Virginalis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Virginalis d'Italie Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue, No.101, p.17. Synonym for Virginalis.

Virginalis Sloane Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847. Synonym for Virginalis.

Virginita Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.17. Orthographic error for Virginalis.

Description

» English Description

Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani. No description. van Houtte, 1845-1846, 23:52: White peony form [from] Sloane. Ridolfi, Flo­rence Catalogue, 1848, p.9: Beautifully imbricated, pure white, sometimes tinted blush and streaked pink. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.II: A milky white blossom, speckled pink and tinged a soft yellow at the centre, with perfect imbrication and petals large, full, lanceolate and delicately nerved with a translucent veining. Originated in Italy. Syn­onyms: ‘Virginita’, ‘Virginalis Sloane’, ‘Virginalis d’Italie’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos