International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Virginalis Miniata

Virginalis Miniata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
367

Id:ICR-20371

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Virginalis Miniata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Virginalis Minuata Oudin, Lisieux Catalogue of Conservatory Plants, 1845, p.4. Orthographic error for Virginalis Miniata.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:21. No description. Van Houtte Catalogue, 1842-1843, 9:21: Semi-double to peony form, [red] striped white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Virginalis Minuata’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos