International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Virginia Womack

Virginia Womack

Last Updated:2022/8/28 18:28:06 By:wangzhonglang
901

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20409

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Virginia Womack'

Chinese Name:沃玛克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Womake  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.416; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Virginia Womack.

乌马克  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.936.

弗吉尼亚乌马克  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.40, V5.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, p.220, Reg. No.1410: A large, light pink, formal double. A 5 year old chance seedling of Felice Harris that first bloomed 1973. Originated by Dr R.K. Womack, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA. The Alba Plena type bloom is light pink with 96 petals. Average size, 10 cm across x 3.8 cm deep. Early blooming. Plant growth is uright, medium, with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm. Chinese synonym ‘Womake’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第277页。美国路易斯安那州R.K.Womack博士培育,系由滇山茶杂交种‘凡丽斯’(Felice Harris)品种的实生苗所得。花柔和的暗粉红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣70枚以上,近圆形,排列整齐且松散,外部花瓣外翻,略呈波浪状,中部花瓣内扣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.275. Virginia Womack乌马克(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1977,美国路易斯安纳州ShreveportDr R.K. WomackC. reticulata 'Felice Harris'自然实生种。5年实生苗、初花1973年。完全形、亮丽粉、大轮(1012x45cm)、花瓣约96枚、花期121月、树性直立、长势中等。 Virginia Womack (乌马克)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.936. Virginia Womack (弗吉尼亚乌马克)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.40, V5.

維吉尼亞.烏馬克Virginia WomackC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第242页,粉、玫瑰型~完全重瓣、大輪、早~中花,1977年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month United States

Photos