International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wakanoura

Wakanoura

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:06:31 By:wangzhonglang
1183

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20495

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1788

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wakanoura'

Chinese Name:和歌之浦

Japanese Name:和歌の浦 わかのうら

Meaning:the bay of Waka

Synonym

沃卡若拉  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.69, W11.

Waka-no-ura  Different reading for ‘Wakanoura’.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Toku’emon, 1788, Tsubaki Hanagata Tsuki Obo’echō; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Pinkish white spotted deeper pink, large, semi-double. Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.344, p.174, description, p.192: Leaves narrowly elliptic to narrowly ovate-elliptic, gradually acuminate at the apex, venation a little impressed, minutely crenate­serrulate at the margin, petioles glabrous. Flowers double with narrow petals, pale pink to white, delicately striped or spotted deeper pink (Spinel pink 0625/1) to deep red (Cardinal red 822/3). Late blooming. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. In America this cultivar name has been seriously confused with Tricolor (‘Ezo-nishiki’), partly due to incorrect identification in the 1940’s by Dr Hume and McIlhenny. Corruptions of name: ‘Wako-no-ura’, ‘Waka-mura’, ‘Waukonoura’, ‘Wakenoura’. Different reading: ‘Waka-no-ura’. For colour pls. & descriptions see: Adachi, 1966, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic..., p.99; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.313, pp.140, 337; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.163, 257. Sport: Wakanoura-aka.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.276. 花色变化大、偶有纯白或纯红色花、树性直立、长势强。花名:和歌的海湾,'和歌'指的是位于日本纪州半岛的Wakayama(和歌山),和歌山传说是神仙居住的地方,和歌山的海湾想必是美的像人间仙境。Wakanoura (沃卡若拉)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2006, p.69, W11.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.242.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..345    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.163、文/p.257. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.287.    日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.198. 江戸產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色の小絞り、八重、散り~筒しベ、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」の記述内容は多少異なる。写/桐野、文/編集委員会.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season4-4 Month Japan

Photos