International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Waldon's Folly

Waldon's Folly

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:09:56 By:wangzhonglang
557

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20509

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Waldon's Folly'

Chinese Name:媚娘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

媚娘  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.881.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1993, No.127, p.9, Reg. No.430: Originated by Diana Waldon, Wodonga, Victoria, Australia. Chance seedling of C.rosiflora hybrid Rosabelle. First flowered 1984. A semi-double flower of 14-18 petals, light pink in the centre fading to pale pink (RHS.CC.55B fading to 55D), towards the outer edges of the petals, size 6 cm across x 2.3 cm deep. Flowers prolifically mid-season to late on a tall, fastigate, fast growing, open plant. Leaves olive green, elliptic, long tapering, caudate apices, matt surface, serrate margins, 8 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. Leaf is smooth with inconspicuous venation. Petals rounded, occasionally notched, with a few petaloids. Filaments in central cluster. A miniature cluster flowering hybrid.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.276.

Waldon's Folly 媚娘(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1993,澳大利亚VictoriaWondonga,Diana WaldonC. rosifora hybrid 'Rosabelle'自然实生种。初花1984年。半重瓣、花底淡粉、往外颜色渐淡、瓣缘近白、花瓣约14~18枚、迷你~小轮(6 x 2.3cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。花名:华尔登的傻劲。1930年代美国华特迪斯尼拍摄动画电影’白雪公主' 时,由于力求完美,导致制片费用节节攀高,迪斯尼不惜投入了一切,甚至举债进行一场前所未有的豪赌,当时的影评人普遍的认为卡通电影根本没有票房可言,认为这样的做法根本是很笨,因此被当时的美国媒体讥称为Disney's Folly (迪斯尼的傻劲),但后来的结果证明‘迪斯尼'的坚持是对的。育种者Diana Waldon想传达的想法不言可喻。

Waldon's Folly (媚娘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.881.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos