International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Walter Dunn

Walter Dunn

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:19:36 By:wangzhonglang
606

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20523

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Walter Dunn'

Chinese Name:欧特当

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

欧特当 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.41, W5.

Description

» English Description

Valdosta Camellias, 1986, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.4, p.9: Burgundy red. Medium to large, rose form double. Mid-season to late flowering. A seedling of ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.276.

Walter Dunn 欧特当(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1986,美国加州OaklandJack PurselCrimson Robe (大桃红)x Jean Pursel (珍•帕瑟尔)。玫瑰形、酒红色、大轮(11~12 x 5~6cm)、花期1~3月。花名:人名(华尔特.唐恩)。

Walter Dunn (欧特当)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.41, W5.

Flower

Flower Size11-12 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos