International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wandin Sebire

Wandin Sebire

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:30:59 By:wangzhonglang
891

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20539

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Wandin Sebire'

Chinese Name:万帝恩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wandien  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.563, p.69. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.reticulata Wandin Sebire.

紫云阁  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.222.

万帝恩  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.131, No.4.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.27, Reg. No.202, colour photo, p.4: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) that first flowered 1972. The upright, dense plant has semi-double, 15-16.5 cm across, deep orchid pink flowers from mid-season to late. Leaves mid-green, lanceolate, 11.5 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Wandien’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第278页。澳大利亚E.R.Sebire先生培育,系由滇山茶^大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种的实生苗而得。花深粉红色,中部花瓣偶有白色斑块,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15〜16.5cm,外轮花瓣宽圆形,边缘略呈波浪状,中部花瓣半直立,呈兔耳状,花心有少量黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.277.

Wandin Sebire 紫云阁(C. reticulata)云南茶。1977,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin NorthE.R. Sebire培育选出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)然实生种。初花1972年。半重瓣、浓紫粉、巨 大(1516.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(宛丁•薛拜耳)。

Wandin Sebire (紫云阁)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.222.

Wandin Sebire (万帝恩)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.131, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size15-16.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos