International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Waratah

Waratah

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
783

Id:ICR-20551

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Waratah'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Anemonaeflora Warratah Sinensis  Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, Vol.2. Synonym for Waratah Sinensis.

Warata Rossa  Gaetoni Savi Catalogue, 1834. Synonym for ‘Waratah’.

Warata  Savi, 1826, Appendice al trattato sugli Alberti, p.84. Orthographic variant for ‘Waratah’.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, invalidly as ‘Warratah’: Semi-double, large, medium red. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos