International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wata-bōshi

Wata-bōshi

Last Updated:2021/12/15 15:54:45 By:wangzhonglang
191

Id:ICR-20591

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wata-bōshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:綿ぼうし わたぼうし

Meaning

Synonym

Wataboushi 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.85-87, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Wata-bōshi (C. japonica). Japan Camellia 101, May 2014, p.5 with colour photo, JCR Regn No.2014-7, (ser No.20) Parentage unknown, a third generation seedling of Yuri-kamome. White single with cupped petals, small, 4.8 – 5.6 cm diameter. Large columnar cluster of stamens. Blooming early to late, first bloomed in 2009. Originated by Ichiro Kanatsuki from Shimane. ICS Journal 2014, p.160, colour photo. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.85-87 as ‘Wataboushi’. 

» Japanese Description

綿ぼうしわたぼうし. Camellia japonica 'Wata-bōshi' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第185-87新花20金築一郎登録


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos