International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Water Lily

Water Lily

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:39:43 By:wangzhonglang
1380

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20597

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Water Lily'

Chinese Name:睡莲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shuixian. (Narcissus)  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No.620. Colour photo No.321. Chinese synonym for the Jury C.x williamsii Water Lily.

Waterlily  Duncan & Davies Nursery Catalogue, 1979. Orthographic variant for Water Lily.

水百合  新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#10。

睡莲  陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.92.

水莲花  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.525.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Anderson’s Camellias Nursery Catalogue, 1967, p.10; Colour is Tyrian rose with porcelain rose cast and flowers through the season. New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1967, vol.V, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.32: A hand pollinated hybrid of C.saluenensis x C.japonica K.Sawada; originated by Felix M. Jury, Waitara, New Zealand. The plant has an upright, compact habit with dark green leaves, 6.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. The flower is a formal double with about 50 petals and measures 11 cm across x 5 cm deep and its colour is Tyrian rose (RHS.CC.24/2) with Porcelain rose (RHS.CC.620/2) cast. Blooms from early to late Orthographic variant: ‘Waterlily’. See colour photo p.189, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Chinese synonyms: ‘Shuixian’ & ‘Shuixian Cha’. Received the RHS. H.C.C., 21 April, 1987. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第319页。新西兰F.M.Jury先生培育,系怒江红山茶与红山茶‘萨娃达’(K.Sawa-da)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣50多枚,倒卵圆形,排列整齐而松散,中部花瓣半直立,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.277. Water Lily 水百合(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1967,新西兰WairaraFelix M. Jury培育选出。C. saluenensis x C. japonica'K. Sawada'(泽田)。完全形、淡紫色、亮丽粉晕斑、中〜大轮(811 x 35cm)、花期122月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。 Water Lily (水百合)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#10。 Water Lily (睡莲)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.7. No.92. Water Lily (水莲花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p27/28, No.525. Water Lily (水仙)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.151, No.4.

睡蓮Water LilyC. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第242页,粉紫、半重瓣~完全重瓣、中~大輪、早~中花,1967年新西兰發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-11 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month New Zealand

Photos