International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wedding Cake

Wedding Cake

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
359

Id:ICR-20613

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wedding Cake'

Chinese Name:喜蛋糕

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xidan'gao Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.427; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Wedding Cake.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.106, Reg. No.1689: A large, soft pink, peony form C.japonica (Mrs Bertha A. Harms x Fragrant Frill), early to late blooming; originated by Jack L. Mandarich, Menlo Park, California, USA. Average flower size, 12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 16 petals, 130 petalolds and golden anthers. Some fragrance. Plant growth, upright and spreading. Leaves 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Xidan’gao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第227页。美国加利福尼亚州J.L.Man-darich先生培育,系红山茶‘哈姆斯夫人’(Mrs Bertha A.Harms)品种与红山茶‘香裙边’(Fragrant Frill)品种之间的杂交种。花柔和的淡粉红色,具芳香,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,外轮大花瓣16枚,边缘略皱褶,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,有时花心小花瓣很多,间生有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长中等。花期早至中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos