International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars White Dragon

White Dragon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
404

Id:ICR-20674

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'White Dragon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bailong Shao Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.80, No.404. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica White Dragon.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Feb.1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.1, p.17, Reg. No.2035: Very large, white, single, C.japonica seedling, (Mrs Bertha A. Harms x Cherry Blossom). Late flowering. Originated by Dr W.L. Ackerman, Maryland, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.86 with colour photo between pp.60, 61. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1983. Aver­age size bloom, 13 cm across x 5 cm deep with 6 petals, dark yellow anthers and cream fila­ments. Plant growth is spreading, average and medium in rate with dark green, serrated leaves, 8 cm x 5.5 cm. Chinese synonym: ‘Bailong’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos