International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars White Frills

White Frills

Last Updated:2022/8/29 9:51:53 By:wangzhonglang
39

Id:ICR-20684

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'White Frills'

Chinese Name:白饰边

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baizhebian (White Frilled Petals),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.79, No.612 as ‘Bai zhe bian’. Chinese synonym for White Frills.

白饰边 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1362.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.96: Coolidge Gardens Wholesale Price List, 1958-1959, p.7: White. Large peony form. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Baizhebian’

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.278.

White Frills白饰边(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1958,美国。牡丹形、白色、大轮。

White Frills (白饰边)_茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1362.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos