International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William H. Cutter

William H. Cutter

Last Updated:2021/1/29 13:35:14 By:wangzhonglang
166

Id:ICR-20788

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'William H. Cutter'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Willie Cutter River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.13. Orthographic error for William H. Cutter.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.341, Reg. No.231: A 7 year old chance seedling, originated by W.H. Cutter, Macon, Georgia, USA, that first flowered 1952. Plant growth is upright, compact and rapid. The leaves are glossy dark green; buds long, pointed and green. The rose coloured flowers, 12-13 cm across, are semi-double, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’ (Masayoshi), with 15 petals and some petaloids. Flowers mid-season. Orthographic error ‘Willie Cutter’. Sport: William H. Cutter Variegated.
Photos