International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William Forrest Bray Variegated

William Forrest Bray Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:40:46 By:wangzhonglang
524

Id:ICR-20786

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'William Forrest Bray Variegated'

Chinese Name:黑玫瑰(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

W.F. Bray Var Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.4. Abbreviation for William Forrest Bray Variegated.

Wm. F. Bray Var Gentry, 1968, ACS. The Camellia Journal, vol.23. Abbreviation for William Forrest Bray Variegated.

黑玫瑰(斑) 茶花林目录,2006, p.27/28, No.1457.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.142 as ‘William Forrest Bray Var.’: A virus variegated form of William Forrest Bray - Dark red blotched with white. Originated by W.F. Bray, Pensacola, Florida. Abbreviation: ‘W.R Bray Var’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.280.

William Forrest Bray Variegated 黑玫瑰(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,美国佛罗里达州PensacolaW.F. Bray培育选出。'William Forrest Bray'病毒感染入白斑品种。缩写名:W.F. Bray Var.

William Forrest Bray Var.黑玫瑰()一茶花林目录,2006, p.27/28, No.1457.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos