International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William Hertrich

William Hertrich

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:42:06 By:wangzhonglang
635

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20789

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'William Hertrich'

Chinese Name:红威廉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongweilian Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.132. Chinese synonym for William Hertrich.

红威廉 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.132, No.2.

威廉何翠斯 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.69, W15.

深山海棠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.501.

Description

» English Description

Womack, 1962, American Camellia Yearbook, p.3: Deep cherry-red. Very large semi-double with heavy irregular petals and large, reflexed outer petals, small, loosely arranged, upright, inner petals, folding and intermixing with stamens. Vigorous, bushy growth. Blooms mid-season. A seedling of Damanao. Received the ‘Frank L Stormont Reticulata Award’, 1963 and the RHS ‘Award of Merit’, 1981. For colour photo see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, facing p.20 and Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.166.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.280.

William Hertrich 红威廉(C. reticulata)云南茶。1962,美国。Damanao(大玛瑙)实生种。半重瓣、波浪形、深草每红、巨大(13~18cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势中等。

William Hertrich—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.173, No.31.

William Hertrich (红威廉)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.132, No.2.

William Hertrich (威廉何翠斯)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.69, W15.

William Hertrich (深山海棠)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.501.

Flower

Flower Size13-18 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos