International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars William L. Downing

William L. Downing

Last Updated:2021/1/29 13:00:23 By:wangzhonglang
551

Id:ICR-20796

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'William L. Downing'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

W.L. Dawning  Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1942, p.10. Orthographic error for William L. Downing.

W.L. Downing  Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1942, p.10, as ‘W.L.Dawning’. No description. McIlhenny Catalogue 1949-1950, p.16. Abbreviation for William L. Downing. Orthographic errors: ‘W.N. Downing, ‘H.L. Dawning’.

William Downing  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.8. Abbreviation for William L. Downing.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, List of Camellia Lining out Stock, p.6: Semi-double, purplish pink or red. McIlhenny Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.16 as ‘W.L. Downing’: A medium sized blossom; petals loose; colour rose veined rose-red; tips of petals washed mallow purple. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Azalea Glen Nurseries, USA. Abbreviations: ‘W.L. Downing’, ‘William Downing’. Orthographic error: ‘W.L. Dawning’. Sport: William Downing Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos