International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Williams Middleton

Williams Middleton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
751

Id:ICR-20820

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Williams Middleton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

William Middleton  Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.12. Orthographic error for Williams Middleton.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945: Dark red veined lighter red. Large semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in the USA at Middleton Place. Orthographic variant: ‘William Middleton’. Sport: Williams Middleton Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos