International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winifred Womack

Winifred Womack

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
212

Id:ICR-20857

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Winifred Womack'

Chinese Name:文夫德

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bobby Guillot SCCS, 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Winifred Womack.

Wenfude Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.408; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Winifred Womack.

Winfred Womack Belle Fontaine Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Winifred Womack.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.342, Reg. No.240: A 10 year old seedling of ‘Magnoliiflora’, (Hagoromo), originated by Alden Davis, Coden, Alabama, USA, that first flowered 1951. Plant growth is average, slightly pendulous, and rapid in rate, with dark green leaves, long, slender, and slightly serrate. The flowers are 11-13 cm across, semi­double with 36 petals in 4 rows of 9 each. The colour is blush pink. Mid-season blooming. Orthographic error: ‘Winfred. Womack’. Synonym: ‘Bobby Guillat’. See illustration, p.267, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Garden, vol.III. Chinese synonym ‘Wenfude’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第232页。美国亚拉巴马州AldenDavis先生培育,系由‘羽衣’(Hagoromo)品种的实生苗所得。花嫩粉红色,花瓣边缘偶现深粉红色,半重瓣型至玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣36枚,宽圆,边缘略皱褶,全开放后可见黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,枝条略下垂,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos