International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winifred Sebire

Winifred Sebire

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
726

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20855

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Winifred Sebire'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Weini  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.565, p.69. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.reticulata hybrid Winifred Sebire.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1973, Camellia News, No.51, p.36, Reg. No.155: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of ‘Tali Queen’ (Dali Cha) which first bloomed 1970. Plant habit is upright, open and vigorous. The deep rose-pink, semi-double to informal double, 15 cm across blooms open in mid-season. Leaves are dark green, 11-12.5 cm long x 5 cm wide with shallow serration. See colour photo, p.4, ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66. Sport: Winifred Sebire Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos