International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Fire

Winter's Fire

Last Updated:2019/6/13 15:57:31 By:wangzhonglang
508

Id:ICR-20881

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Fire'

Chinese Name:冬日野火

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

冬日野火 茶花林目录,2006, p.27/28, No.1419.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1993 American Camellia Yearbook, p.70, colour photo between pp.70-71; Reg. No. 2271: A medium, bright pinkish red, semidouble [C.oleifera x C.sasanqua] x C.x vernalis Takarazuka. Early flowering. Originated by William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA. The 12 year old seedling first bloomed 1984. Average flower size is 9.5 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 12 petals, yellow anthers and white filaments. Cold hardy to -101/4F without injury. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves 9 cm long x 3.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter's Fire冬日野火(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1993,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. William L. Ackerman培育作出。12年实生苗、初花1984年。(C. oleifera x c. sasanqua) x C.x vernalis 'Takarazuka'。半重瓣、亮丽粉红、花瓣约12枚、中轮(9.5 x 3.2cm)、早花、树性直立、长势中等、耐寒。

Winter's Fire (冬日野火)一茶花林目录,2006, p.27/28, No.1419.

Photos