International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Peony

Winter's Peony

Last Updated:2021/9/19 20:42:30 By:wangzhonglang
270

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20890

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2000

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Peony'

Chinese Name:冬日牡丹

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

冬日牡丹 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1422.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 2000, p.29 with colour photo. Reg. No.2533. A hybrid of C.oleifera (PI 162561) x (C.sasanqua x C.hiemalis Shishigashira) A 20 year old seedling that first bloomed in 1986. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Md., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2000, p.8, colour photo p.c15. The light pink peony to rose form double flower has 36 petals, 14 petaloids, pale yellow anthers and creamy filaments. Average flower size is 7 cm across x 3.2 cm deep. Flowers early to mid-season. Plant growth is upright with dense, medium to slow growth, and develops a pyramidal form without pruning Plant is cold hardy to -10° F. The dark green leaves are 7 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282. Winter's Peony冬日牡丹(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1999,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. W.L. Ackerman培育作出。C. oleifera x C. sasanqua。松牡丹〜牡丹形、淡粉红、小轮、花期122月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等、耐寒。Winter's Peony (冬日牡丹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.1422.

Photos