International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Beauty

Winter's Beauty

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:48:24 By:wangzhonglang
733

Id:ICR-20872

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Beauty'

Chinese Name:冬日美人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

冬日美人 茶花林目录,2006, p.27/28, No.1417.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.4, p.28, Reg. No.2361: Small size, shell pink, peony form C.japonica Billie McCaskill x C.oleifera. Early flowering. Cold hardy. Originated by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.10 with colour photo: The 14 year old seedling first flowered 1989. Average flower size is 7.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 19 petals. Plant is very cold hardy. It survived -151/4F without damage. Long blooming season with hardy flower buds. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium rate with dark green leaves 7.5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter's Beauty 冬日美人(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1995,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. William L. Ackerman培育作出。C.japonica 'Billie McCaskill'x C. oleifera(油茶)14年实生苗、初花1989年。牡丹形、柔粉色、花瓣约19枚、小轮(7.5 x 6cm)、早花、花期长、树性直立、浓 密、涨势中等、耐寒。

Winter's Beauty (冬日美人)一茶花林目录,2006, p.27/28, No.1417.

Flower

Flower Size7.5-8 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos